Find an event Volunteer Take Part
Join Labour Take Action

Share

Young Labour National Committee

Current Nominations

Current nominations for the Young Labour National Committee

The below is a list of nominations submitted by CLPs for the vacant Young Labour National Committee positions that are being elected this year. This page will be updated periodically.

The deadline for nominations to be received by the party is 12 noon, Friday 11 June 2021


Young Labour National Committee – BAME Officer

  • must have at least 12 months continuous membership.
  • must have self-identified as BAME with the Party by completing the equalities monitoring form.
  • nominated by at least five CLPs/Young Labour Branches or one affiliated organisation.
  • elected by all members under the age of 27 who have self-identified as BAME.
  • 18 month term. (inline with the other committee positions)

The following candidates have successfully reached the nomination threshold and will be put forward to a ballot among all young members who self-identify as BAME.

ALLEN Sheldon

OKUD Abdullah

TESFAY Amen

Candidate
CLP/Young Labour Branch
Sheldon Allen
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Cardiff Central CLP
  • Gower CLP
  • Leeds West CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford CLP
  • Nottingham South CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Taunton Deane CLP
  • Vauxhall CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
Agit Karatas
  • Woking CLP
Akram Nazir
  • The Wrekin CLP
Abdullah Okud
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Berwick-Upon-Tweed CLP
  • Bolton North East CLP
  • Bolton South East CLP
  • Brent Central CLP
  • Bristol West CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CLP
  • Cheadle CLP
  • Dover CLP
  • Dwyfor Meirionnydd CLP
  • Ealing North CLP
  • Glasgow Kelvin CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Leeds Central CLP
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Macclesfield CLP
  • Mid Sussex CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • Uxbridge and South Ruislip CLP
  • Weston-Super-Mare CLP
Jonathan Semugooma
  • Banbury CLP
Amen Tesfay
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Enfield North CLP
  • Enfield Southgate CLP
  • Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn CLP
  • Islington South and Finsbury CLP
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
  • Stoke-On-Trent North CLP
  • Tewkesbury CLP
Joseph Vambe
  • Joseph Vambe
Eleanor Woolstencroft
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
Candidate
Affiliate Organisation
Sheldon Allen
  • Community
  • Labour Party Irish Society
  • National Union of Labour & Socialist Clubs
Abdullah Okud
  • Fire Brigades Union
Amen Tesfay
  • Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union
  • Fabian Society
  • Transport Salaried Staffs Association

Young Labour National Committee – Disabled Members Officer

  • must have at least 12 months continuous membership.
  • must have self-identified as disabled with the Party by completing the equalities monitoring form.
  • nominated by at least five CLPs/Young Labour Branches or one affiliated organisation.
  • elected by all members under the age of 27 who have self-identified as disabled.
  • 18 month term. (inline with the other committee positions)

The following candidates have successfully reached the nomination threshold and will be put forward to a ballot among all young members who self-identify as disabled.

ALLEYNE-MCLAUGHLIN Leon

HARCUP Joshua

LAING Tom

MAILK-SMITH Aisha

Candidate
CLP/Young Labour Branch
Leon Alleyne-McLaughlin
  • Bermondsey and Old Southwark CLP
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Cardiff Central CLP
  • Gower CLP
  • Islington South and Finsbury CLP
  • Leeds West CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford CLP
  • Nottingham South CLP
  • Stoke-On-Trent North CLP
  • Swansea West CLP
  • Taunton Deane CLP
  • Tewkesbury CLP
  • Vauxhall CLP
Liam Carroll
  • Wyre Forest CLP
Tom Laing
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Rossendale and Darwen CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
Aisha Malik-Smith
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Berwick-Upon-Tweed CLP
  • Bolton North East CLP
  • Bolton South East CLP
  • Brent Central CLP
  • Bristol West CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Cardiff North CLP
  • Cardiff South and Penarth CLP
  • Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CLP
  • Cheadle CLP
  • Dover CLP
  • Dwyfor Meirionnydd CLP
  • Ealing North CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Lancaster and Fleetwood CLP
  • Leeds Central CLP
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Macclesfield CLP
  • Mid Sussex CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • Uxbridge and South Ruislip CLP
  • Weston-Super-Mare CLP
  • Woking CLP
Gregor Mitchell
  • Dunfermline CLP
Aeden Rooney
  • Banbury CLP
Candidate
Affiliated Organisation
Leon Alleyne-McLaughlin
  • Community
  • Fabian Society
  • Labour Party Irish Society
  • National Union of Labour & Socialist Clubs
Joshua Harcup
  • Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union
Aisha Malik-Smith
  • Fire Brigades Union

Young Labour National Committee – LGBT+ Officer

  • must have at least 12 months continuous membership.
  • nominated by at least five CLPs/Young Labour Branches or one affiliated organisation.
  • elected by all members under the age of 27.
  • 18 month term. (inline with the other committee positions)

The following candidates have successfully reached the nomination threshold and will be put forward to a ballot among all young members who self-identify as LGBT+

CUTHBERTSON Solomon

LEWIS Kira

PARRY Cai

PURCELL Owen

ROBINSON Torr

Candidate
CLP/Young Labour Branch
Chad Cotterill
  • Isle of White CLP
Solomon Cuthbertson
  • Bolton North East CLP
  • Bolton South East CLP
  • Islington South and Finsbury CLP
  • Midlothian North and Musselburgh CLP
  • Stretford and Urmston CLP
Samuel Etchells
  • Dunfermline CLP
Becks Fleet
  • Dudley South CLP
  • Worcester CLP
Kira Lewis
  • Banbury CLP
  • Bermondsey and Old Southwark CLP
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Calder Valley CLP
  • Ealing North CLP
  • Enfield Southgate CLP
  • Gower CLP
  • Halifax CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Leeds West CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford CLP
  • Nottingham South CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Stoke-On-Trent North CLP
  • Taunton Deane CLP
  • Tewkesbury CLP
  • Vauxhall CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Wells CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
Hugh Matthews
  • North Devon CLP
  • Tiverton and Honiton CLP
  • Torridge and West Devon CLP
  • Wokingham CLP
Cai Parry
  • Aldershot CLP
  • Cardiff Central CLP
  • Cardiff North CLP
  • Cardiff South and Penarth CLP
  • Salisbury CLP
  • Swansea West CLP
Owen Purcell
  • Blackburn CLP
  • Hyndburn CLP
  • Pendle CLP
  • Ribble Valley CLP
  • Rossendale and Darwen CLP
Torr Robinson
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Berwick-Upon-Tweed CLP
  • Brent Central CLP
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Bristol West CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CLP
  • Cheadle CLP
  • Dover CLP
  • Dwyfor Meirionnydd CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Lancaster and Fleetwood CLP
  • Leeds Central CLP
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Macclesfield CLP
  • Mid Sussex CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • Uxbridge and South Ruislip CLP
  • Weston-Super-Mare CLP
  • Woking CLP
Amen Tesfay
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
Candidate
Affiliated Organisation
Kira Lewis
  • Community
  • Fabian Society
  • Labour Party Irish Society
  • National Union of Labour & Socialist Clubs
Torr Robinson
  • Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union
  • Fire Brigades Union

Young Labour National Committee – Womens Officer

  • must have at least 12 months continuous membership.
  • nominated by at least five CLPs/Young Labour Branches or one affiliated organisation.
  • elected by all women members under the age of 27.
  • 18 month term. (inline with the other committee positions)

The following candidates have successfully reached the nomination threshold and will be put forward to a ballot among all young members who self-identify as a woman

ASHWORTH Grace

WOODROFFE-NORTHOVER Roshi

Candidate
CLPs/Young Labour Branches
Grace Ashworth
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Aylesbury CLP
  • Berwick-Upon-Tweed CLP
  • Bolton North East CLP
  • Bolton South East CLP
  • Brent Central CLP
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Bristol West CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Cardiff North CLP
  • Cardiff South and Penarth CLP
  • Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CLP
  • Cheadle CLP
  • Colne Valley CLP
  • Dover CLP
  • Dwyfor Meirionnydd CLP
  • Ealing North CLP
  • Enfield Southgate CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Islington South and Finsbury CLP
  • Lancaster and Fleetwood CLP
  • Leeds Central CLP
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Macclesfield CLP
  • Mid Sussex CLP
  • Midlothian North and Musselburgh CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • Tewkesbury CLP
  • Uxbridge and South Ruislip CLP
  • Weston-Super-Mare CLP
  • Woking CLP
Sharne Eliza Wood
  • Banbury CLP
Josie Sawtell-Cousins
  • Swansea West CLP
Roshi Woodroffe Northover
  • Bermondsey and Old Southwark CLP
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Cardiff Central CLP
  • Gower CLP
  • Leeds West CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford CLP
  • Nottingham South CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Taunton Deane CLP
  • Vauxhall CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
Eleanor Woolstencroft
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
Candidate
Affiliated Organisation
Grace Ashworth
  • Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union
  • Fire Brigades Union
Roshi Woodroffe Northover
  • Community
  • Fabian Society
  • Labour Party Irish Society
  • National Union of Labour & Socialist Clubs

Get the latest from Labour

There was an error with your submission. Please try again later.