Find an event Volunteer Take Part
Join Labour Take Action

Share

Young Labour National Committee

Current Nominations

Current nominations for the Young Labour National Committee

The below is a list of nominations submitted by CLPs and Young Labour Branches for the vacant Young Labour National Committee positions that are being elected this year. This page will be updated periodically.

The deadline for nominations to be received by the party is 12 noon, Friday 17 June 2022


Chair of Young Labour
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Robson Augusta
  • Great Grimsby CLP
  • Sutton Coldfield CLP
Tina Bhartwas
  • Aberavon
  • Basingstoke CLP
  • Birkenhead CLP
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Bury North CLP
  • Bury St Edmunds CLP
  • Camborne and Redruth CLP
  • Cardiff West CLP
  • Eddisbury CLP
  • Exeter CLP
  • Harrow West CLP
  • Hartlepool CLP
  • Hyndburn CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Lewisham West and Penge CLP
  • Manchester Central CLP
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Penistone and Stocksbridge CLP
  • Plymouth Sutton and Devonport CLP
  • Richmond Park CLP
  • Rochford and Southend East CLP
  • Runnymede and Weybridge CLP
  • Sefton Central CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • South West Hertfordshire CLP
  • Surrey Heath CLP
  • Tynemouth CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Walsall North CLP
  • Warley CLP
  • Watford CLP
  • Wirral South CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
Zakir Hussain Fayazi
  • Guildford CLP
Amy Lee Fraioli
  • Angus South CLP
Cailtin Alexandria Lee
  • Dundee City East CLP
  • Dundee City West CLP
  • Perthshire North CLP
Nabeela Mowlana
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Ashton-Under-Lyne CLP
  • Barrow and Furness CLP
  • Basildon and Billericay CLP
  • Battersea CLP
  • Beverley and Holderness CLP
  • Brent Central CLP
  • Brighton, Kemptown CLP
  • Bristol South CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Carlisle CLP
  • Ceredigion CLP
  • Cities of London and Westminster CLP
  • Clwyd South CLP
  • East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
  • Elmet and Rothwell CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Isle of Wight CLP
  • Islington North CLP
  • Kensington CLP
  • Labour International
  • Lancaster and Fleetwood CLP
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Riverside CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Manchester Withington CLP
  • Mid Bedfordshire CLP
  • Montgomeryshire CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Penrith and the Border CLP
  • Reading East CLP
  • Reading West CLP
  • Sheffield Hallam CLP
  • Sheffield Heeley CLP
  • South Dorset CLP
  • South East Cornwall CLP
  • South Norfolk CLP
  • Southend West CLP
  • Southport CLP
  • Stockport CLP
  • Tottenham CLP
  • Warrington South CLP
Young Labour National Committee - BAME Officer
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Zakir Hussain Fayazi
  • Guildford CLP
Katherine Foy
  • Heywood and Middleton CLP
Jermain Jackman
  • Hackney North and Stoke Newington CLP
Lubaba Khalid
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Ashton-Under-Lyne CLP
  • Barrow and Furness CLP
  • Basildon and Billericay CLP
  • Battersea CLP
  • Beverley and Holderness CLP
  • Brighton, Kemptown CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Bury St Edmunds CLP
  • Carlisle CLP
  • Cities of London and Westminster CLP
  • East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
  • Elmet and Rothwell CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Isle of Wight CLP
  • Islington North CLP
  • Kensington CLP
  • Labour International
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Riverside CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Penrith and the Border CLP
  • Reading East CLP
  • Reading West CLP
  • Rochford and Southend East CLP
  • Sheffield Hallam CLP
  • Sheffield Heeley CLP
  • South Dorset CLP
  • South East Cornwall CLP
  • Southend West CLP
  • Southport CLP
  • Stockport CLP
  • Tottenham CLP
  • Warrington South CLP
Liam Martin-Lane
  • Aberavon
  • Basingstoke CLP
  • Birkenhead CLP
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Exeter CLP
  • Harrow West CLP
  • Hartlepool CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Hyndburn CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Manchester Central CLP
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Plymouth Sutton and Devonport CLP
  • Richmond Park CLP
  • Runnymede and Weybridge CLP
  • Sefton Central CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • South West Hertfordshire CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Walsall North CLP
  • Warley CLP
  • Wirral South CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
Young Labour National Committee - Women's Officer
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Grace Ashworth
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Barrow and Furness CLP
  • Basildon and Billericay CLP
  • Battersea CLP
  • Beverley and Holderness CLP
  • Brighton, Kemptown CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Carlisle CLP
  • Ceredigion CLP
  • Cities of London and Westminster CLP
  • Clwyd South CLP
  • East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
  • Elmet and Rothwell CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Isle of Wight CLP
  • Islington North CLP
  • Kensington CLP
  • Labour International
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Riverside CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Macclesfield CLP
  • Montgomeryshire CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Penrith and the Border CLP
  • Rochford and Southend East CLP
  • Sheffield Hallam CLP
  • Sheffield Heeley CLP
  • South Dorset CLP
  • South East Cornwall CLP
  • Southend West CLP
  • Southport CLP
  • Stockport CLP
  • Tottenham CLP
  • Warrington South CLP
Sheri-Ann Bhim
  • WITHDRAWN
Sarina Kiayani
  • Aberavon
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Buckingham CLP
  • Harrow West CLP
  • Hartlepool CLP
  • Ilford North CLP
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
  • Penistone and Stocksbridge CLP
  • Plymouth Sutton and Devonport CLP
  • Sefton Central CLP
  • South West Hertfordshire CLP
  • Walsall North CLP
  • Warley CLP
  • Watford CLP
  • Wokingham CLP
Young Labour National Committee - LGBT+ Officer
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Tina Bharthwas
  • Watford CLP
Frank Chamberlain
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
Alexia Chilvers
  • Reading East CLP
  • Reading West CLP
Katherine Harlow
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Ashton-Under-Lyne CLP
  • Barrow and Furness CLP
  • Basildon and Billericay CLP
  • Battersea CLP
  • Beverley and Holderness CLP
  • Brighton, Kemptown CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Bury St Edmunds CLP
  • Carlisle CLP
  • Cities of London and Westminster CLP
  • East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
  • Elmet and Rothwell CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Isle of Wight CLP
  • Islington North CLP
  • Kensington CLP
  • Labour International
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Riverside CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Penrith and the Border CLP
  • Rochford and Southend East CLP
  • Sheffield Hallam CLP
  • Sheffield Heeley CLP
  • South Dorset CLP
  • South East Cornwall CLP
  • Southend West CLP
  • Southport CLP
  • Stockport CLP
  • Tottenham CLP
  • Warrington South CLP
Kira Lewis
  • WITHDRAWN
Myron Michaelides
  • Aberavon
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Harrow West CLP
  • Hartlepool CLP
  • Ilford North CLP
  • Penistone and Stocksbridge CLP
  • Sefton Central CLP
  • South West Hertfordshire CLP
  • Walsall North CLP
  • Warley CLP
Alexander Robinson-Wood
  • Guildford CLP
Young Labour National Committee - Disabled Members Officer
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Tom Laing
  • Aberavon
  • Basingstoke CLP
  • Birkenhead CLP
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Bury St Edmunds CLP
  • Exeter CLP
  • Harrow West CLP
  • Hartlepool CLP
  • Hyndburn CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Manchester Central CLP
  • Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford CLP
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Poole CLP
  • Richmond Park CLP
  • Runnymede and Weybridge CLP
  • Sefton Central CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • South West Hertfordshire CLP
  • Sutton Coldfield CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Walsall North CLP
  • Warley CLP
  • Wirral South CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
Aisha Malik-Smith
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Ashton-Under-Lyne CLP
  • Barrow and Furness CLP
  • Basildon and Billericay CLP
  • Battersea CLP
  • Beverley and Holderness CLP
  • Brighton, Kemptown CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Cardiff West CLP
  • Carlisle CLP
  • Ceredigion CLP
  • Cities of London and Westminster CLP
  • Clwyd South CLP
  • East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
  • Elmet and Rothwell CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Isle of Wight CLP
  • Islington North CLP
  • Kensington CLP
  • Labour International
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Riverside CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Mid Bedfordshire CLP
  • Montgomeryshire CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Penrith and the Border CLP
  • Rochford and Southend East CLP
  • Sheffield Hallam CLP
  • Sheffield Heeley CLP
  • South Dorset CLP
  • South East Cornwall CLP
  • Southend West CLP
  • Southport CLP
  • Stockport CLP
  • Tottenham CLP
  • Warrington South CLP
Young Labour National Committee - East Midlands Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Joel Bryan
  • WITHDRAWN
Fraser McGuire
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Derbyshire Dales CLP
  • High Peak CLP
  • Nottingham East CLP
  • Rushcliffe CLP
  • South Derbyshire CLP
  • South Northamptonshire CLP
Jess McGuire
  • Bosworth CLP
  • Derby North CLP
Jake Ethan Swinburne
  • Lincoln CLP
  • Mansfield CLP
  • Nottingham South CLP
Young Labour National Committee - Eastern Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Sam Carling
  • Bury St Edmunds CLP
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
  • South West Hertfordshire CLP
Owen Hooper
  • Basildon and Billericay CLP
  • Colchester CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Mid Bedfordshire CLP
  • Norwich North CLP
  • Norwich South CLP
  • Rochford and Southend East CLP
  • South Norfolk CLP
  • Southend West CLP
  • Welwyn Hatfield CLP
Young Labour National Committee - London Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Leon Alleyne-McLaughlin
  • Harrow West CLP
  • Ilford North CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Poplar and Limehouse CLP
Sarib Jajja
  • Putney CLP
  • Tooting CLP
Liam Martin-Lane
  • Hendon CLP
Hasan Patel
  • Battersea CLP
  • Brent Central CLP
  • Cities of London and Westminster CLP
  • Hornsey and Wood Green CLP
  • Islington North CLP
  • Kensington CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Leyton and Wanstead CLP
  • Tottenham CLP
Young Labour National Committee - North West Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Chloe Field
  • Ashton-Under-Lyne CLP
  • Barrow and Furness CLP
  • Bury South CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Lancaster and Fleetwood CLP
  • Liverpool Riverside CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Southport CLP
  • Stockport CLP
  • Warrington South CLP
Jess Hilton
  • Bury North CLP
  • Eddisbury CLP
  • Manchester Central CLP
  • Manchester Withington CLP
  • Sefton Central CLP
  • St Helens North CLP
Olivia Mayne
  • WITHDRAWN
Oliver Probert-Hill
  • Congleton CLP
Claire Elizabeth Reid
  • Denton and Reddish CLP
Young Labour National Committee - Northern Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Hannah Cousins
  • Bishop Auckland CLP
  • Blyth Valley CLP
  • Carlisle CLP
  • City of Durham CLP
  • Copeland CLP
  • Easington CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
  • Penrith and the Border CLP
  • Stockton North CLP
  • Wansbeck CLP
Lauren Howells
  • Darlington CLP
  • Hartlepool CLP
  • Houghton and Sunderland South CLP
  • Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland CLP
  • Redcar CLP
  • Stockton South CLP
  • Tynemouth CLP
Young Labour National Committee - Scotland Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Amy-Lee Fraioli
  • Eastwood CLP
  • Glasgow Southside CLP
Caitlin Alexandra Lee
  • Airdrie and Shotts CLP
  • Cunninghame South CLP
  • Edinburgh Central CLP
  • Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn CLP
  • Perthshire North CLP
Young Labour National Committee - South West Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Daisy Carter
  • Bristol South CLP
  • Poole CLP
  • South Dorset CLP
  • South East Cornwall CLP
Elsie Greenwood
  • WITHDRAWN
Ashley Smith
  • Bristol East CLP
Katie Truman
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Exeter CLP
  • Tiverton and Honiton CLP
Young Labour National Committee - South East Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Nekisa Gholami-Babaahmady
  • Brighton, Kemptown CLP
  • East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
  • Guildford CLP
  • Isle of Wight CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Reading West CLP
Joseph Oliver Rourke
  • Basingstoke CLP
  • Bracknell CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Runnymede and Weybridge CLP
  • Surrey Heath CLP
Young Labour National Committee - Wales Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Jazmin Duncan-Rees
  • Aberconwy CLP
Chloe Shaye Rees
  • Bridgend CLP
  • Cardiff Central CLP
  • Cardiff West CLP
  • Ceredigion CLP
  • Gower CLP
  • Ogmore CLP
  • Swansea East CLP
  • Swansea West CLP
Young Labour National Committee - West Midlands Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Harry Burke
  • Ludlow CLP
  • North Herefordshire CLP
  • The Wrekin CLP
Samuel Hackney
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Dudley South CLP
  • Shrewsbury and Atcham CLP
  • Stoke-On-Trent Central CLP
  • Stoke-On-Trent North CLP
  • Sutton Coldfield CLP
  • Walsall North CLP
  • Warley CLP
Jamie Scott
  • Birmingham, Ladywood CLP
Young Labour National Committee - Yorkshire and Humber Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Jack William Ballingham
  • Calder Valley CLP
William George Brown
  • Elmet and Rothwell CLP
  • Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford CLP
  • Penistone and Stocksbridge CLP
  • Selby and Ainsty CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
Jawad Khan
  • Batley and Spen CLP
  • Beverley and Holderness CLP
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Sheffield Hallam CLP
  • Sheffield Heeley CLP
Young Labour National Committee - under 18's Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Ralph Ali
  • Aberavon
  • Basingstoke CLP
  • Birkenhead CLP
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Exeter CLP
  • Harrow West CLP
  • Hartlepool CLP
  • Hove CLP
  • Hyndburn CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Manchester Central CLP
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Penistone and Stocksbridge CLP
  • Plymouth Sutton and Devonport CLP
  • Reading East CLP
  • Reading West CLP
  • Richmond Park CLP
  • Runnymede and Weybridge CLP
  • Sefton Central CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • South West Hertfordshire CLP
  • Surrey Heath CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Walsall North CLP
  • Warley CLP
  • Wirral South CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
Samuel Cohen
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Ashton-Under-Lyne CLP
  • Barrow and Furness CLP
  • Battersea CLP
  • Beverley and Holderness CLP
  • Brighton, Kemptown CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Bury St Edmunds CLP
  • Carlisle CLP
  • Cities of London and Westminster CLP
  • East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
  • Elmet and Rothwell CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Isle of Wight CLP
  • Islington North CLP
  • Kensington CLP
  • Labour International
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Liverpool Riverside CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Penrith and the Border CLP
  • Sheffield Hallam CLP
  • Sheffield Heeley CLP
  • South Dorset CLP
  • South East Cornwall CLP
  • Southend West CLP
  • Southport CLP
  • Stockport CLP
  • Sutton Coldfield CLP
  • Tottenham CLP
  • Twickenham CLP
  • Warrington South CLP
  • Welwyn Hatfield CLP
Lubaba Khalid
  • Rochford and Southend East CLP
Young Labour National Committee - International Officer
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Dylan Patel
  • Aberavon
  • Basingstoke CLP
  • Birkenhead CLP
  • Birmingham, Perry Barr CLP
  • Bury St Edmunds CLP
  • Camborne and Redruth CLP
  • Exeter CLP
  • Harrow West CLP
  • Hartlepool CLP
  • Hertsmere CLP
  • Hyndburn CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Manchester Central CLP
  • North East Hertfordshire CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Plymouth Sutton and Devonport CLP
  • Reading East CLP
  • Reading West CLP
  • Richmond Park CLP
  • Runnymede and Weybridge CLP
  • Sefton Central CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • South West Hertfordshire CLP
  • Surrey Heath CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Walsall North CLP
  • Warley CLP
  • Wirral South CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
Mohammad Suhail
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Ashton-Under-Lyne CLP
  • Barrow and Furness CLP
  • Basildon and Billericay CLP
  • Battersea CLP
  • Beverley and Holderness CLP
  • Blackley and Broughton CLP
  • Brighton, Kemptown CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Carlisle CLP
  • Cities of London and Westminster CLP
  • East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
  • Elmet and Rothwell CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Isle of Wight CLP
  • Islington North CLP
  • Kensington CLP
  • Labour International
  • Lancaster and Fleetwood CLP
  • Leeds East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Liverpool Riverside CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne Central CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Penrith and the Border CLP
  • Rochford and Southend East CLP
  • Sheffield Heeley CLP
  • South Dorset CLP
  • South East Cornwall CLP
  • Southend West CLP
  • Southport CLP
  • Stockport CLP
  • Tottenham CLP
  • Warrington South CLP
Young Labour National Committee - Socialist Society Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Jimmy Sergi
  • Fabian Society
  • Jewish Labour Movement
  • Labour Campaign for International Development
  • Labour Housing Group
  • Labour Movement for Europe
  • Labour Party Irish Society
  • LGBT Labour
Young Labour National Committee - Trade Union Representative
Candidate
Nominating Organisation
Eda Cazimoglu
  • Community
Jamie Dickinson
  • Unison
Katie Laing
  • Unite
Jess McGuire
  • Unison
Charlie Mower
  • Unite
India Rees
  • GMB
George Walker
  • GMB
Lewis Wheatley
  • Union of Shop, Distributed & Allied Workers

Get the latest from Labour

There was an error with your submission. Please try again later.