Find an event Volunteer Labour's Shop
Join Labour Take Action

Share

Governance and Legal Hub

NEC BAME Representative Nominations

Current nominations for the NEC BAME Representative

The below is a list of nominations submitted by CLPs and affiliated trade unions for the NEC BAME Representative position. This page will be updated weekly.

To be successfully included on the ballot candidates must receive at least five nominations from CLPs or two trade unions.

The deadline for nominations to be received by the party is 23.59, 14 February 2020.

 

 

 

 


Candidate
Affiliated Organisation
Carol Sewell
  • UNISON
  • USDWA
  • Community
  • GMB
Susan Matthews
  • ASLEF
Jermain Jackman
  • Musicians’ Union
Iram Woolley
  • National Union of Mineworkers
Navendu Mishra
  • Unite
  • CWU
  • BFAWU
  • FBU
Candidate
Total Nominations
Aram Rawf
  • 6
Asra Anjum
  • 1
Basharat Dad
  • 1
Carol Sewell
  • 43
Charankamal Singh Rai
  • 2
Chaudhry Qamer Iqbal
  • 6
Chris Le
  • 5
Christopher Gonde
  • 1
Dawn Butler
  • 1
Deborah Hobson
  • 1
Ehsan Ashraf
  • 2
Fozia Akhtar
  • 12
Gloria Mills
  • 4
Hassan Ahmed
  • 18
Hawa Mohamud
  • 1
Hitesh Tailor
  • 4
Iram Woolley
  • 9
Imran Yousaf
  • 1
Ishan Bazeer
  • 1
Jagat Chatrath
  • 4
Jennifer Davis
  • 9
Jermain Jackman
  • 28
Kandy Dolor
  • 1
Mehmood Khan
  • 2
Michael Thawe
  • 1
Mohammed Yaseen Hussain
  • 4
Muqaddasah Bano
  • 1
Najmul Modak
  • 3
Natasha Carlin
  • 1
Navendu Mishra
  • 12
Naweed Choudhary
  • 1
Noordad Aziz
  • 1
Nura Ali Dhuhul
  • 2
Olusegun Ogunbambo
  • 1
Omide Deinali
  • 4
Omolola Oyewusi
  • 18
Peyman Owladi
  • 2
Rajinder Dhaliwal
  • 1
Ravi Venkatesh
  • 1
Rohit Dasgupta
  • 8
Rupinder Singh
  • 9
Saf Ismail
  • 1
Shaukat Ali
  • 8
Susan Matthews
  • 2
Syed Hussain
  • 2
Tobi Oye-Dada
  • 1
Villayat Sunkmanitu
  • 3
Candidate
Nominations
Aram Rawf
  • Canterbury
  • Dartford
  • Dover
  • Folkestone And Hythe
  • North Thanet
  • South Thanet
Asra Anjum
  • Bethnal Green And Bow
Basharat Dad
  • Birmingham Erdington
Carol Sewell
  • Arundel And South Downs
  • Barnsley Central
  • Birmingham Selly Oak
  • Broadland
  • Chipping Barnet
  • Cities Of London And Westminster
  • East Devon
  • East Worthing And Shoreham
  • Eastbourne
  • Edinburgh Southern
  • Eltham
  • Filton And Bradley Stoke
  • Finchley And Golders Green
  • Gedling
  • Glasgow Anniesland
  • Gower
  • Halesowen And Rowley Regis
  • Halton
  • Harrow West
  • Hornsey And Wood Green
  • Hove
  • Inverness And Nairn
  • Kenilworth And Southam
  • Leicester East
  • Leicester South
  • Monmouth
  • North Warwickshire
  • Nottingham South
  • Old Bexley And Sidcup
  • Plymouth Sutton And Devonport
  • Rochford And Southend East
  • Selby And Ainsty
  • Sheffield South East
  • Shrewsbury And Atcham
  • South Ribble
  • Stevenage
  • Stoke-On-Trent North
  • Stroud
  • Swansea East
  • Thirsk And Malton
  • Tynemouth
  • Worcester
  • York Central
  • York Outer
Charankamal Singh Rai
  • Holborn And St Pancras
  • Ilford North
Chaudhry Qamer Iqbal
  • Ealing Southall
  • Forest Of Dean
  • Leeds North East
  • Rhondda
  • Weston-Super-Mare
  • Windsor
  • Slough
Chris Le
  • Bolton South East
  • Eddisbury
  • Northern Ireland
  • Southport
  • West Suffolk
Christopher Gonde
  • Croydon South
Dawn Butler
  • Penrith And The Border
Deborah Hobson
  • Shipley
Ehsan Ashraf
  • Altrincham And Sale West
  • Stretford And Urmston
Fozia Akhtar
  • Barrow And Furness
  • Bury North
  • Carmarthen East And Dinefwr
  • Carmarthen West And South Pembrokeshire
  • Cynon Valley
  • Daventry
  • Fylde
  • Hendon
  • Llanelli
  • Macclesfield
  • North Herefordshire
  • Preseli Pembrokeshire
Gloria Mills
  • Birmingham Ladywood
  • Enfield Southgate
  • St Helens North
  • Warrington South
Hassan Ahmed
  • Birmingham Yardley
  • Bournemouth East
  • Bournemouth West
  • Bristol South
  • Camberwell And Peckham
  • Dulwich And West Norwood
  • Dulwich And West Norwood
  • Ealing North
  • Edmonton
  • Edmonton
  • Enfield North
  • Hastings And Rye
  • Lewisham Deptford
  • Montgomeryshire
  • Morley And Outwood
  • Nottingham East
  • Rotherham
  • Sheffield Heeley
Hawa Mohamud
  • Putney
Hitesh Tailor
  • Chelsea And Fulham
  • Ealing Central And Acton
  • East Surrey
  • Hammersmith
Iram Woolley
  • Birmingham Northfield
  • Brent North
  • Bromsgrove
  • Colchester
  • Oxford East
  • Somerton And Frome
  • South East Cornwall
  • Torridge And West Devon
  • Wells
Imran Yousaf
  • Fareham
Ishan Bazeer
  • Wimbledon
Jagat Chatrath
  • Clacton
  • North East Hertfordshire
  • South West Norfolk
  • St Albans
Jennifer Davis
  • Brentford And Isleworth
  • Bromley And Chislehurst
  • Cambridge
  • Greenwich And Woolwich
  • Kensington
  • Lewisham East
  • Oldham East And Saddleworth
  • Warrington North
  • Tooting
Jermain Jackman
  • Aldridge - Brownhills
  • Basingstoke
  • Brent Central
  • Chingford And Woodford Green
  • Colne Valley
  • Croydon Central
  • Eastleigh
  • Edinburgh Central
  • Glasgow Kelvin
  • Glasgow Southside
  • Hackney North And Stoke Newington
  • Hackney South And Shoreditch
  • Huddersfield
  • Islington North
  • Islington South And Finsbury
  • Leeds North West
  • Lewisham West And Penge
  • Meriden
  • Morecambe And Lunesdale
  • North Cornwall
  • Northampton South
  • Portsmouth South
  • Reading East
  • Solihull
  • Streatham
  • Vauxhall
  • Walthamstow
  • West Worcestershire
Kandy Dolor
  • Harrogate And Knaresborough
Mehmood Khan
  • Luton South
  • Luton North
Michael Thawe
  • Birmingham Edgbaston
Mohammed Yaseen Hussain
  • Stourbridge
  • Walsall North
  • West Bromwich East
  • West Bromwich West
Muqaddasah Bano
  • Wythenshawe And Sale East
Nadia Jama
  • Torbay
Najmul Modak
  • Brigg And Goole
  • Doncaster Central
  • Scunthorpe
Natasha Carlin
  • Sefton Central
Navendu Mishra
  • Basildon And Billericay
  • Crewe And Nantwich
  • Edinburgh Northern And Leith
  • Hazel Grove
  • Liverpool Riverside
  • Liverpool Wavertree
  • North East Bedfordshire
  • Portsmouth North
  • Ruislip Northwood And Pinner
  • Salford And Eccles
  • South Basildon And East Thurrock
  • Wealden
Naweed Choudhary
  • Bradford South
Noordad Aziz
  • Pendle
Nura Ali Dhuhul
  • Birmingham Hodge Hill
  • The Wrekin
Olusegun Ogunbambo
  • Blackley And Broughton
Omide Deinali
  • Bishop Auckland
  • City Of Durham
  • North West Durham
  • Sedgefield
Omolola Oyewusi
  • Chatham And Aylesford
  • Edinburgh Pentlands
  • Erewash
  • Gosport
  • Great Yarmouth
  • Loughborough
  • Mid Worcestershire
  • Northampton North
  • Norwich North
  • Norwich South
  • Reading West
  • Rochester And Strood
  • Rossendale And Darwen
  • Sittingbourne And Sheppey
  • St Ives
  • Tonbridge And Malling
  • Tunbridge Wells
  • Watford
Peyman Owladi
  • Congleton
  • Newbury
Raj Gill
  • Feltham And Heston
  • Twickenham
Rajash Mehta
  • Telford
Rajinder Dhaliwal
  • Coventry North West
Ravi Venkatesh
  • North Swindon
Rohit Dasgupta
  • Arfon
  • Barking
  • Chichester
  • Clwyd West
  • East Hampshire
  • Poplar And Limehouse
  • Westminster North
  • Woking
Rupinder Singh
  • Coventry North East
  • Coventry South
  • Derby North
  • Derbyshire Dales
  • New Forest West
  • North West Norfolk
  • Warwick And Leamington
  • Witham
  • Rugby
Shaukat Ali
  • Birmingham Hall Green
  • Birmingham Perry Barr
  • Dudley North
  • Dudley South
  • Leeds Central
  • Sutton Coldfield
  • Warley
  • Wolverhampton South East
Saf Ismail
  • Wyre And Preston North
Susan Matthews
  • Battersea
  • Caerphilly
  • Derby South
Syed Hussain
  • Birkenhead
  • Burton
Tobi Oye-Dada
  • Bexleyheath And Crayford
Villayat Sunkmanitu
  • Mansfield
  • Mid Dorset And North Poole
  • Nottingham North

Get the latest from Labour