Find an event Volunteer Labour's Shop
Join Labour Take Action

Share

Governance and Legal Hub

NEC Disabled Members Representative Nominations 2020

Current nominations for the NEC Disabled Members Representative

The below is a list of nominations submitted by CLPs and affiliated trade unions for the NEC Disabled Members Representative position. This page will be updated weekly.

To be successfully included on the ballot candidates must receive at least FIVE nominations from CLPs or TWO trade unions.

The deadline for nominations to be received by the party has now passed. Any nominations received after 23.59, 27 September 2020 will not be counted.

 

The below candidates have successfully received the required number of nominations to be included on the ballot:

BAKER George – WITHDRAWN

BIRD Geraldine

BROTHERS Emily

CRACKNELL Kelvin

FOWLER Kendrick

LINDARS-HAMMOND George

MORRISON Ellen

OKOKON Liz

PEBERBY Mary

WATTS Kevin

 

The full results of the nomination stage can be found below.

 

 

 


Affiliated Trade Union Nominations

The below affiliated trade unions have submitted nominations.

 

Candidate
Affiliated Organisation
Emily Brothers
  • Community
George Lindars-Hammond
  • GMB
  • Union of Shop, Distributed & Allied Workers
  • Unison
Ellen Morrison
  • ASLEF
  • Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union
  • CWU
  • Fire Brigades Union
  • Transport Salaried Staffs Association
  • Unite

CLP Nominations

The below CLPs is a running total of nominations along with a list of which CLPs have nominated.

Candidate
Total Nominations
Stuart Adam
  • 3
Laurence Arnold
  • 2
Sonny Bailey
  • WITHDRAWN
George Baker
  • WITHDRAWN
Joanna Baker- Rogers
  • 1
John Banks
  • 1
Laura Baudin
  • 2
Geraldine Bird
  • 6
Jason Boyes
  • 1
Emily Brothers
  • 14
Kelvin Cracknell
  • 6
James Driver
  • 2
Jesse Erlam
  • 1
Jon Fletcher
  • 4
Kendrick Fowler
  • 5
Angela Hamilton
  • WITHDRAWN
Victoria Hoban
  • 1
David Isaac
  • 1
Shebul Khan
  • WITHDRAWN
Adrian Knapper
  • 2
Sebastian Kola-Bankole
  • 1
George Lindars-Hammond
  • 63
David Mason
  • WITHDRAWN
Ellen Morrison
  • 206
Nik Oakley
  • 1
Liz Okokon
  • 5
Gareth Parry
  • 1
Mary Peberdy
  • 5
Emily Pomroy Smith
  • 4
Cameron Redpath
  • 2
Richard Rieser
  • 4
Elisabeth Roberts
  • 1
Cam Rose
  • 2
Geoff Rouse
  • 1
Dawn Sanders
  • 1
Gail Ward
  • WITHDRAWN
Kevin Watts
  • 5
June Whitelaw
  • 1
Candidate
CLP Nominations
Stuart Adam
  • Clackmannanshire and Dunblane CLP
  • Sedgefield CLP
  • Swansea East CLP
Laurence Arnold
  • Coventry North East CLP
  • Liverpool West Derby CLP
Sonny Bailey
  • WITHDRAWN
George Baker
  • Basingstoke CLP
  • Bridgend CLP
  • Chichester CLP
  • Croydon North CLP
  • Eastleigh CLP
  • Wealden CLP
  • Wyre Forest CLP
  • Yeovil CLP
Joanna Baker-Rogers
  • North Warwickshire CLP
John Banks
  • Amber Valley CLP
Laura Baudin
  • Maldon CLP
  • Warwick and Leamington CLP
Geraldine Bird
  • Bury St Edmunds CLP
  • Cambridge CLP
  • Haltemprice and Howden CLP
  • Westminster North CLP
  • Witham CLP
  • York Central CLP
Jason Boyes
  • Chatham and Aylesford CLP
Emily Brothers
  • Aberdeen Central CLP
  • Bolton South East CLP
  • Bridgwater and West Somerset CLP
  • Calder Valley CLP
  • City of Chester CLP
  • Dumbarton CLP
  • Hyndburn CLP
  • Keighley CLP
  • Nottingham South CLP
  • Rossendale and Darwen CLP
  • Sutton and Cheam CLP
  • Telford CLP
  • Thornbury and Yate CLP
  • Wokingham CLP
Kelvin Cracknell
  • Ipswich CLP
  • North East Cambridgeshire CLP
  • Peterborough CLP
  • South West Hertfordshire CLP
  • Suffolk Coastal CLP
  • West Suffolk CLP
James Driver
  • Elmet and Rothwell CLP
  • Leeds East CLP
Jesse Erlam
  • Stourbridge CLP
Jon Fletcher
  • Ashton-Under-Lyne CLP
  • Harrogate and Knaresborough CLP
  • Northern Ireland
  • Stretford and Urmston CLP
Kendrick Fowler
  • Blackpool North and Cleveleys CLP
  • Blackpool South CLP
  • St Austell and Newquay CLP
  • Stalybridge and Hyde CLP
  • Wyre and Preston North CLP
Angela Hamilton
  • WITHDRAWN
Victoria Hoban
  • Middlesbrough CLP
David Isaac
  • Hammersmith CLP
Shebul Khan
  • WITHDRAWN
Adrian Knapper
  • Stoke-On-Trent Central CLP
  • Stoke-On-Trent North CLP
Sebastian Kola-Bankole
  • Rochester and Strood CLP
George Lindars-Hammond
  • Altrincham and Sale West CLP
  • Bassetlaw CLP
  • Batley and Spen CLP
  • Bermondsey and Old Southwark CLP
  • Birmingham, Selly Oak CLP
  • Bolsover CLP
  • Bolton North East CLP
  • Bracknell CLP
  • Braintree CLP
  • Brentford and Isleworth CLP
  • Bromley and Chislehurst CLP
  • Bury North CLP
  • Bury South CLP
  • Cheadle CLP
  • Chingford and Woodford Green CLP
  • Dewsbury CLP
  • East Lothian CLP
  • Eastwood CLP
  • Enfield North CLP
  • Enfield Southgate CLP
  • Erewash CLP
  • Finchley and Golders Green CLP
  • Gedling CLP
  • Glasgow Anniesland CLP
  • Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn CLP
  • Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn CLP
  • Greenock and Inverclyde CLP
  • Halton CLP
  • Harrow West CLP
  • Holborn and St Pancras CLP
  • Ilford North CLP
  • Ilford South CLP
  • Jarrow CLP
  • Knowsley CLP
  • Leeds North West CLP
  • Leeds West CLP
  • Leigh CLP
  • Manchester Withington CLP
  • Mitcham and Morden CLP
  • New Forest West CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne East CLP
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne North CLP
  • Nottingham North CLP
  • Nuneaton CLP
  • Ogmore CLP
  • Portsmouth South CLP
  • Redcar CLP
  • Richmond Park CLP
  • Romford CLP
  • Rugby CLP
  • Runnymede and Weybridge CLP
  • Salisbury CLP
  • Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough CLP
  • South West Surrey CLP
  • Strathkelvin and Bearsden CLP
  • Tynemouth CLP
  • Vale of Clwyd CLP
  • Vauxhall CLP
  • Walthamstow CLP
  • Warley CLP
  • Warrington North CLP
  • Warrington South CLP
  • Wythenshawe and Sale East CLP
David Mason
  • WITHDRAWN
Ellen Morrison
  • Aberconwy CLP
  • Aldridge-Brownhills CLP
  • Almond Valley CLP
  • Arundel and South Downs CLP
  • Basildon and Billericay CLP
  • Bath CLP
  • Battersea CLP
  • Beckenham CLP
  • Bedford CLP
  • Beverley and Holderness CLP
  • Birkenhead CLP
  • Birmingham, Hall Green CLP
  • Birmingham, Hodge Hill CLP
  • Birmingham, Northfield CLP
  • Birmingham, Yardley CLP
  • Bishop Auckland CLP
  • Blyth Valley CLP
  • Bolton West CLP
  • Bournemouth East CLP
  • Bournemouth West CLP
  • Brent Central CLP
  • Brent North CLP
  • Brighton, Kemptown CLP
  • Brighton, Pavilion CLP
  • Bristol East CLP
  • Bristol South CLP
  • Bristol West CLP
  • Broxtowe CLP
  • Burton CLP
  • Caerphilly CLP
  • Camberwell and Peckham CLP
  • Camborne and Redruth CLP
  • Cardiff North CLP
  • Cardiff West CLP
  • Carmarthen East and Dinefwr CLP
  • Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire CLP
  • Carshalton and Wallington CLP
  • Ceredigion CLP
  • Chelsea and Fulham CLP
  • Chesterfield CLP
  • Chipping Barnet CLP
  • Cities of London and Westminster CLP
  • City of Durham CLP
  • Clwyd South CLP
  • Coventry North West CLP
  • Coventry South CLP
  • Crawley CLP
  • Crewe and Nantwich CLP
  • Croydon Central CLP
  • Cynon Valley CLP
  • Doncaster Central CLP
  • Dulwich and West Norwood CLP
  • Dwyfor Meirionnydd CLP
  • Ealing Central and Acton CLP
  • Ealing Southall CLP
  • Easington CLP
  • East Ham CLP
  • East Worthing and Shoreham CLP
  • East Yorkshire CLP
  • Eddisbury CLP
  • Edinburgh Northern and Leith CLP
  • Ellesmere Port and Neston CLP
  • Eltham CLP
  • Erith and Thamesmead CLP
  • Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire CLP
  • Fareham CLP
  • Feltham and Heston CLP
  • Filton and Bradley Stoke CLP
  • Forest of Dean CLP
  • Garston and Halewood CLP
  • Glasgow Kelvin CLP
  • Gower CLP
  • Greenwich and Woolwich CLP
  • Guildford CLP
  • Hackney North and Stoke Newington CLP
  • Hackney South and Shoreditch CLP
  • Halesowen and Rowley Regis CLP
  • Hampstead and Kilburn CLP
  • Harborough CLP
  • Harlow CLP
  • Harrow East CLP
  • Hastings and Rye CLP
  • Hazel Grove CLP
  • Hemsworth CLP
  • Hendon CLP
  • Heywood and Middleton CLP
  • High Peak CLP
  • Hornsey and Wood Green CLP
  • Hove CLP
  • Isle of Wight CLP
  • Islington North CLP
  • Islington South and Finsbury CLP
  • Kenilworth and Southam CLP
  • Kensington CLP
  • Kingston and Surbiton CLP
  • Labour International
  • Lancaster and Fleetwood CLP
  • Leeds Central CLP
  • Leeds North East CLP
  • Lewisham Deptford CLP
  • Lewisham East CLP
  • Lewisham West and Penge CLP
  • Leyton and Wanstead CLP
  • Liverpool Riverside CLP
  • Liverpool Walton CLP
  • Llanelli CLP
  • Ludlow CLP
  • Luton North CLP
  • Luton South CLP
  • Manchester Central CLP
  • Manchester Gorton CLP
  • Mansfield CLP
  • Meriden CLP
  • Mid Bedfordshire CLP
  • Mid Dorset and North Poole CLP
  • Mid Norfolk CLP
  • Mid Sussex CLP
  • Monmouth CLP
  • Montgomeryshire CLP
  • Morley and Outwood CLP
  • Newbury CLP
  • Newcastle-Under-Lyme CLP
  • Newport East CLP
  • Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford CLP
  • North Devon CLP
  • North East Bedfordshire CLP
  • North East Somerset CLP
  • North West Cambridgeshire CLP
  • North West Durham CLP
  • North West Norfolk CLP
  • Norwich South CLP
  • Nottingham East CLP
  • Old Bexley and Sidcup CLP
  • Oldham East and Saddleworth CLP
  • Orpington CLP
  • Oxford East CLP
  • Oxford West and Abingdon CLP
  • Penistone and Stocksbridge CLP
  • Plymouth Moor View CLP
  • Pontypridd CLP
  • Poole CLP
  • Portsmouth North CLP
  • Pudsey CLP
  • Putney CLP
  • Richmond (Yorks) CLP
  • Rochdale CLP
  • Romsey and Southampton North CLP
  • Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner CLP
  • Rushcliffe CLP
  • Scarborough and Whitby CLP
  • Scunthorpe CLP
  • Sefton Central CLP
  • Sevenoaks CLP
  • Sheffield Central CLP
  • Sheffield Heeley CLP
  • Shipley CLP
  • Skipton and Ripon CLP
  • Solihull CLP
  • Somerton and Frome CLP
  • South Basildon and East Thurrock CLP
  • South Dorset CLP
  • South East Cornwall CLP
  • South Shields CLP
  • South Thanet CLP
  • Southampton, Itchen CLP
  • Southampton, Test CLP
  • Southend West CLP
  • Southport CLP
  • St Ives CLP
  • Stafford CLP
  • Stevenage CLP
  • Stockport CLP
  • Stockton North CLP
  • Stockton South CLP
  • Stoke-On-Trent South CLP
  • Stone CLP
  • Stratford-On-Avon CLP
  • Streatham CLP
  • Stroud CLP
  • Sutton Coldfield CLP
  • Swansea West CLP
  • Tatton CLP
  • Tiverton and Honiton CLP
  • Tonbridge and Malling CLP
  • Tooting CLP
  • Torfaen CLP
  • Torridge and West Devon CLP
  • Totnes CLP
  • Tottenham CLP
  • Uxbridge and South Ruislip CLP
  • Wallasey CLP
  • Walsall South CLP
  • Wansbeck CLP
  • Wantage CLP
  • Watford CLP
  • Weaver Vale CLP
  • Wimbledon CLP
  • Windsor CLP
  • Wirral South CLP
  • Wirral West CLP
  • Woking CLP
  • Wolverhampton South West CLP
  • Worcester CLP
  • Worthing West CLP
  • Ynys Mon CLP
  • York Outer CLP
Nik Oakley
  • Hertsmere CLP
Liz Okokon
  • Bexhill and Battle CLP
  • Broxbourne CLP
  • East Surrey CLP
  • Macclesfield CLP
  • Rhondda CLP
Gareth Parry
  • Delyn CLP
Mary Peberdy
  • Leicester East CLP
  • Leicester South CLP
  • Leicester West CLP
  • Loughborough CLP
  • Tunbridge Wells CLP
Emily Pomroy Smith
  • Aldershot CLP
  • Darlington CLP
  • Hitchin and Harpenden CLP
  • South West Wiltshire CLP
Cameron Redpath
  • Cannock Chase CLP
  • Kirkcaldy CLP
Richard Rieser
  • Edinburgh Central CLP
  • Gateshead CLP
  • North East Hampshire CLP
  • West Ham CLP
Elisabeth Roberts
  • Milton Keynes South CLP
Cam Rose
  • North Herefordshire CLP
  • Workington CLP
Geoff Rouse
  • Kingswood CLP
Dawn Sanders
  • Exeter CLP
Gail Ward
  • WITHDRAWN
Kevin Watts
  • Corby CLP
  • Northampton South CLP
  • South Northamptonshire CLP
  • St Helens South and Whiston CLP
  • Wellingborough CLP
June Whitelaw
  • Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale CLP

A New Leadership

Get the latest from Labour