Cabinet

The Cabinet is made up of Keir Starmer and his top team in Parliament.

Take a look at who they are and what they do.

Note: This page is currently being updated.

Cabinet

Bridget

Bridget Phillipson

Secretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities

Richard

Richard Hermer KC*

Attorney General

Alan

Alan Campbell

Parliamentary Secretary to the Cabinet (Chief Whip)

Baroness

Baroness (Angela) Smith

Lord Privy Seal, and Leader of the House of Lords

Labour’s Full Frontbench

Keir StarmerPrime Minister
Angela RaynerDeputy Prime Minister

Business and Trade

Jonathan ReynoldsSecretary of State for Business and Trade
Douglas AlexanderMinister of State
Sarah JonesMinister of State
Justin MaddersParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Gareth ThomasParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Baroness (Maggie) JonesParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Energy Security and Net Zero

Ed MilibandSecretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero
Sarah JonesMinister of State
Lord (Philip) HuntMinister of State
Kerry McCarthyParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Michael ShanksParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Miatta FahnbullehParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Cabinet Office

Pat McFaddenChancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Ellie ReevesMinister without Portfolio
Nick Thomas-SymondsPaymaster General and Minister for the Constitution and European Relations
Georgia GouldParliamentary Secretary
Abena Oppong-AsareParliamentary Secretary

Culture, Media and Sport

Lisa NandySecretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Chris BryantMinister of State
Stephanie PeacockParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Education

Bridget PhillipsonSecretary of State for Education and Minister for Women and Equalities
Jacqui Smith*Minister of State
Anneliese DoddsMinister for Women and Equalities
Catherine McKinnellMinister of State
Stephen MorganParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Janet DabyParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Steve ReedSecretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Daniel ZeichnerMinister of State
Emma HardyParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Baroness (Sue) HaymanParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Mary CreaghParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

David LammySecretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs
Stephen DoughtyMinister of State
Catherine WestParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Lord (Ray) CollinsParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Baroness (Jenny) ChapmanParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Hamish FalconerParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Health and Social Care

Wes StreetingSecretary of State for Health and Social Care
Karin SmythMinister of State
Stephen KinnockMinister of State
Andrew GwynneParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Baroness (Gillian) MerronParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Home Office

Yvette CooperHome Secretary
Dan JarvisMinister of State
Angela EagleMinister of State
Diana JohnsonMinister of State
David Hanson*Minister of State
Seema MalhotraParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Jess PhillipsParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Law Officers

Richard Hermer*Attorney General
Sarah SackmanSolicitor General

Leader of the House of Commons

Lucy PowellLeader of the House of Commons

Leader of the House of Lords

Baroness (Angela) SmithLeader of the House of Lords
Lord (Ray) CollinsDeputy Leader of the House of Lords

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Angela RaynerSecretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
Matthew PennycookMinister of State
Jim McMahonMinister of State
Alex NorrisParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Rushanara AliParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Baroness (Sharon) TaylorParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Lord (Wajid) KhanParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Ministry of Defence

John HealeySecretary of State for Defence
Lord (Vernon) CoakerMinister of State
Maria EagleMinister of State
Luke PollardParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Alistair CairnsParliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Veterans)

Ministry of Justice

Shabana MahmoodSecretary of State for Justice
James Timpson*Minister for Prisons, Parole and Probation
Heidi AlexanderMinister of State
Alex Davies-JonesParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Northern Ireland

Hilary Benn Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Fleur AndersonParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Science, Innovation and Technology

Peter KyleSecretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology
Patrick Vallance*Minister for Science
Chris BryantMinister of State
Feryal ClarkParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Baroness (Maggie) JonesParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Scotland

Ian MurraySecretary of State for Scotland
Kirsty McNeillParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Transport

Louise HaighSecretary of State for Transport
Lord (Peter) HendyMinister of State
Simon LightwoodParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Lilian GreenwoodParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Mike KaneParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Treasury

Rachel ReevesChancellor of the Exchequer
Darren JonesChief Secretary
Lord (Spencer) LivermoreFinancial Secretary
James MurrayParliamentary Secretary (Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury) 
Tulip SiddiqParliamentary Secretary (Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister)
Emma ReynoldsParliamentary Secretary

Wales

Jo StevensSecretary of State for Wales
Nia GriffithParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Work and Pensions

Liz KendallSecretary of State for Work and Pensions
Alison McGovernMinister of State
Stephen TimmsMinister of State
Emma ReynoldsParliamentary Secretary
Andrew WesternParliamentary Under-Secretary of State
Baroness (Maeve) SherlockParliamentary Under-Secretary of State

Whips – House of Commons

Alan CampbellParliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
Mark Tami
Treasurer of HM Household (Commons Deputy Chief Whip)
Nic DakinJunior Lord of the Treasury (Government Whip)
Chris ElmoreComptroller of HM Household (Government Whip)
Jeff SmithJunior Lord of the Treasury (Government Whip)
Vicky FoxcroftJunior Lord of the Treasury (Government Whip)
Sam DixonVice-Chamberlain of HM Household (Government Whip)
Jeff SmithJunior Lord of the Treasury (Government Whip)
Gen KitchenAssistant Whip, House of Commons
Gerald JonesAssistant Whip, House of Commons
Keir MatherAssistant Whip, House of Commons
Christian WakefordAssistant Whip, House of Commons
Taiwo OwatemiJunior Lord of the Treasury (Government Whip)
Anna McMorrinAssistant Whip, House of Commons
Anna TurleyJunior Lord of the Treasury (Government Whip)
Kate DeardenAssistant Government Whip
Martin McCluskeyAssistant Government Whip

Whips – House of Lords

Lord (Roy) KennedyCaptain of the Honourable Corps of Gentleman at Arms (Lords Chief Whip)
Baroness (Margaret) WheelerCaptain of The King’s Bodyguard of the Yeoman of the Guard (Lords Deputy Chief Whip)
Baroness (Maggie) JonesGovernment Whip
Lord (Frederick) PonsonbyGovernment Whip
Lord (Ray) CollinsGovernment Whip
Baroness (Sharon) TaylorGovernment Whip
Baroness (Judith) BlakeBaroness in Waiting (Government Whip)
Baroness (Fiona) TwycrossBaroness in Waiting (Government Whip)
Lord (Sonny) LeongLord in Waiting (Government Whip)
Baroness (Ruth) AndersonBaroness in Waiting (Government Whip)

Parliamentary Private Secretaries

Liz TwistPrime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union
Chris WardPrime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union
Torsten BellCabinet Office
Satvir KaurCabinet Office
Alistair StrathernHM Treasury
Imogen WalkerHM Treasury
Navendu MishraDeputy Prime Minister, and Housing, Communities and Local Government
Harpreet UppalDeputy Prime Minister, and Housing, Communities and Local Government
Alan GemmellForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Jessica ToaleForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Jade BotterillHome Office
Louise JonesHome Office
Pamela NashDefence
Rachel HopkinsDefence
Sally JamesonJustice
Zubir AhmedHealth and Social Care
Ashley DaltonHealth and Social Care
Alan StricklandEducation
Emma FoodyEducation
Katie WhiteEnergy Security and Net Zero
Chris McDonaldEnergy Security and Net Zero
Olivia BaileyWork and Pensions
Preet Kaur GillBusiness and Trade
Callum AndersonScience, Innovation and Technology
Liam ConlonTransport
Kanishka NarayanEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Kim LeadbeaterCulture, Media and Sport
Matt RoddaNorthern Ireland
Becky GittinsWales
Melanie WardScotland
Shaun DaviesLeader of the Lords
Karl TurnerAttorney General

* Denotes confirmation of intention to confer peerage.