Vote Labour on 4 July

Help us win

Shadow Cabinet

The Shadow Cabinet is made up of Keir Starmer and his top team in Parliament.

Take a look at who they are and what they do.

The Labour Party is ready for government.

Are you ready for change?

Help us get Britain’s future back
Keir Starmer meets Mid Bedfordshire Alistair Strathern

Shadow Cabinet

Angela

Angela Rayner

Deputy Leader, Shadow Deputy Prime Minister and Shadow Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Anneliese

Anneliese Dodds

Party Chair, Chair of Labour Policy Review and Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities

Alan

Alan Campbell

Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Commons

Baroness

Baroness (Angela) Smith

Shadow Leader of the House of Lords

Lord

Lord (Roy) Kennedy

Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Lords

Labour’s Full Frontbench

Keir StarmerLeader of the Opposition
Angela RaynerDeputy Leader, Shadow Deputy Prime Minister and Shadow Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
Anneliese DoddsParty Chair, Chair of Labour Policy Review and Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities
Jessica MordenLeader of the Opposition’s Parliamentary Private Secretary
Nav MishraDeputy Leader’s Parliamentary Private Secretary
Chris ElmoreParliamentary Lead for the Labour Party Chair

Business and Trade

Jonathan ReynoldsShadow Secretary of State for Business and Trade
Sarah JonesShadow Minister for Industry and Decarbonisation (joint with Energy Security and Net Zero)
Justin MaddersShadow Minister for Business, Employment Rights and Levelling Up (joint with DLUCH)
Gareth ThomasShadow Minister for Trade
Rushanara AliShadow Minister for Investment and Small Business
Tan DhesiShadow Minister for Exports
Lord (Iain) McNicol of West KilbrideShadow Spokesperson
Lord (Sonny) LeongShadow Spokesperson

Energy Security and Net Zero

Ed MilibandShadow Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero
Alan WhiteheadShadow Minister for Energy Security
Sarah JonesShadow Minister for Industry and Decarbonisation (joint with Business and Trade)
Kerry McCarthyShadow Minister for Climate Change
Lord (Chris) LennieShadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Judith) BlakeShadow Spokesperson

Cabinet Office

Pat McFaddenShadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Nick Thomas-SymondsShadow Minister without Portfolio
Jonathan AshworthShadow Paymaster General
Anneliese DoddsShadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities, Party Chair and Chair of the National Policy Forum
Nia GriffithShadow Minister in the Cabinet Office
Baroness (Jenny) ChapmanShadow Spokesperson

Culture, Media and Sport

Thangam DebbonaireShadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Stephanie PeacockShadow Minister for Sport, Gambling and Media
Lilian GreenwoodShadow Minister for Arts, Heritage and Civil Society
Chris BryantShadow Minister for Creative Industries and Digital (joint with Science, Innovation and Technology)
Barbara KeeleyShadow Minister for Music and Tourism
Baroness (Glenys) ThorntonShadow Spokesperson
Lord (Steve) BassamShadow Spokesperson

Education

Bridget PhillipsonShadow Secretary of State for Education
Catherine McKinnellShadow Minister for Schools
Matthew WesternShadow Minister for Higher Education
Seema MalhotraShadow Minister for Skills
Helen HayesShadow Minister for Children and Early Years
Baroness (Debbie) WilcoxShadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Fiona) TwycrossShadow Spokesperson

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Steve ReedShadow Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Daniel ZeichnerShadow Minister for Farming, Food and Fisheries
Ruth JonesShadow Minister for Environmental Protection and Animal Welfare
Toby PerkinsShadow Minister for Nature and Rural Affairs
Emma HardyShadow Minister for Flooding, Oceans and Coastal Communities
Baroness (Sue) Hayman of UllockShadow Spokesperson

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

David LammyShadow Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs
Lisa NandyShadow Cabinet Minister for International Development
Stephen DoughtyShadow Minister for Europe, North America and the Overseas Territories
Catherine WestShadow Minister for Asia and the Pacific
Lyn BrownShadow Minister for Africa
Anna McMorrinShadow Minister for Latin America and the Caribbean
Wayne DavidShadow for the Middle East and North Africa
Lord (Ray) CollinsShadow Spokesperson

Health and Social Care

Wes StreetingShadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Abena Oppong-AsareShadow Minister for Women’s Health and Mental Health
Andrew GwynneShadow Minister for Social Care
Preet GillShadow Minister for Primary Care and Public Health
Karin SmythShadow Minister for Health
Baroness (Margaret) WheelerShadow Spokesperson (Social Care)
Baroness (Gillian) MerronShadow Spokesperson

Home Office

Yvette CooperShadow Home Secretary
Alex NorrisShadow Minister for Policing
Dan JarvisShadow Minister for Security
Stephen KinnockShadow Minister for Immigration
Alex Davies-JonesShadow Minister for Domestic Violence and Safeguarding
Feryal ClarkShadow Minister for Crime Reduction
Lord (Vernon) CoakerShadow Spokesperson
Lord (Fred) PonsonbyShadow Spokesperson

Law Officers

Emily ThornberryShadow Attorney General
Karl TurnerShadow Solicitor General

Leader of the House of Commons

Lucy PowellShadow Leader of the House of Commons
Nick SmithShadow Deputy Leader of the House

Leader of the House of Lords

Baroness (Angela) SmithShadow Leader of the House of Lords
Lord (Ray) CollinsShadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Angela RaynerShadow Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
Matthew PennycookShadow Minister for Housing and Planning
Florence EshalomiShadow Minister for Democracy
Justin MaddersShadow Minister for Business, Employment Rights and Levelling Up (joint with Business and Trade)
Mike AmesburyShadow Minister for Building Safety and Homelessness
Jim McMahonShadow Minister for English Devolution and Local Government
Liz TwistShadow Minister for Local Services and Communities
Baroness (Maeve) SherlockShadow Minister for Faith
Baroness (Sharon) TaylorShadow Spokesperson
Lord (Wajid) KhanShadow Spokesperson

Ministry of Defence

John HealeyShadow Secretary of State for Defence
Luke PollardShadow Minister for the Armed Forces
Maria EagleShadow Minister for Procurement
Steve McCabeShadow Minister for Veterans
Lord (Vernon) CoakerShadow Spokesperson
Lord (Denis) TunnicliffeShadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Ruth) AndersonShadow Spokesperson

Ministry of Justice

Shabana MahmoodShadow Secretary of State for Justice
Alex CunninghamShadow Minister for Courts and Legal Services
Janet DabyShadow Minister forYouth Justice
Kevin BrennanShadow Minister for Victims and Sentencing
Ruth CadburyShadow Minister for Prisons, Parole and Probation
Lord (Fred) PonsonbyShadow Spokesperson

National Campaign Coordinator

Pat McFaddenNational Campaign Coordinator
Ellie ReevesDeputy National Campaign Coordinator

Northern Ireland

Hilary BennShadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Fleur AndersonShadow Minister for Northern Ireland
Baroness (Angela) Smith of BasildonShadow Spokesperson

Science, Innovation and Technology

Peter KyleShadow Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology
Chi OnwurahShadow Minister for Science, Research & Innovation
Chris BryantShadow Minister for Creative Industries and Digital
Matt RoddaShadow Minister for AI and Intellectual Property
Chris EvansShadow Minister for Tech and Digital Economy
Lord (Steve) Bassam of BrightonShadow Spokesperson
Lord (Wilf) Stevenson of BalmacaraShadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Maggie) Jones of WhitchurchShadow Spokesperson

Scotland

Ian MurrayShadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Gerald JonesShadow Minister for Scotland (joint with Whips Office)
Michael ShanksShadow Minister for Scotland
Lord (Iain) McNicol of West KilbrideShadow Spokesperson

Transport

Louise HaighShadow Secretary of State for Transport
Mike KaneShadow Minister for Aviation and Maritime
Stephen MorganShadow Minister for Rail
Bill EstersonShadow Minister for Roads
Simon LightwoodShadow Minister for Local Transport (including buses, taxis and light rail)
Lord (Roger) LiddleShadow Spokesperson
Lord (Denis) TunnicliffeShadow Spokesperson

Treasury

Rachel ReevesShadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
Darren JonesShadow Chief Secretary
Tulip SiddiqShadow Economic Secretary (City Minister)
James MurrayShadow Financial Secretary
Lord (Spencer) LivermoreShadow Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury

Wales

Jo StevensShadow Secretary of State for Wales
Jessica MordenShadow Minister for Wales (also PPS to the Leader of the Labour Party)
Baroness (Debbie) WilcoxShadow Spokesperson

Women and Equalities

Anneliese DoddsShadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities, Party Chair and Chair of the National Policy Forum
Ashley DaltonShadow Minister for Women and Equalities
Baroness (Glenys) ThorntonShadow Spokesperson
Lord (Ray) Collins of HighburyShadow Spokesperson

Work and Pensions

Liz KendallShadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Alison McGovernShadow Minister for Employment and Social Security
Vicky FoxcroftShadow Minister for Disabled People
Baroness (Maeve) SherlockShadow Spokesperson

Whips – House of Commons

Alan CampbellOpposition Chief Whip in the House of Commons
Holly LynchOpposition Deputy Chief Whip (Legislation)
Mark TamiOpposition Deputy Chief Whip (Accommodation and Pairing)
Chris ElmoreSenior Opposition Whip (joint with Deputy Party Chair)
Jeff SmithSenior Opposition Whip
Colleen FletcherOpposition Whip
Sam DixonOpposition Whip
Mary GlindonOpposition Whip
Tonia AntoniazziOpposition Whip
Gerald JonesOpposition Whip (joint with Scotland)
Keir MatherOpposition Whip
Christian WakefordOpposition Whip
Taiwo OwatemiOpposition Whip
Andrew WesternOpposition Whip

Whips – House of Lords

Lord (Roy) KennedyOpposition Chief Whip in the House of Lords
Baroness (Margaret) WheelerOpposition Deputy Chief Whip in House of Lords
Baroness (Judith) BlakeOpposition Whip
Baroness (Ruth) AndersonOpposition Whip
Lord (Vernon) CoakerOpposition Whip
Lord (Ray) CollinsOpposition Whip
Baroness (Sue) HaymanOpposition Whip
Lord (Wajid) KhanOpposition Whip
Baroness (Gillian) MerronOpposition Whip
Baroness (Debbie) WilcoxOpposition Whip
Lord (Sonny) LeongOpposition Whip
Baroness (Sharon) TaylorOpposition Whip
Baroness (Fiona) TwycrossOpposition Whip
Lord (Philip) HuntOpposition Whip