Find an event Volunteer Take Part
Join Labour Take Action

Share

People

Our Shadow Cabinet

Meet and connect with Labour's top team, the Shadow Cabinet.

Our Shadow Cabinet

The Shadow Cabinet is Labour’s top team in Parliament joining Keir Starmer. Take a look at who’s on the team.


Keir Starmer

Leader of the Opposition

Angela Rayner

Deputy Leader, Shadow First Secretary of State, Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Shadow Secretary of State for the Future of Work

Anneliese Dodds

Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities, Party Chair and Chair of Labour Policy Review

Shabana Mahmood

National Campaign Coordinator

Rachel Reeves

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer

Bridget Phillipson

Shadow Chief Secretary to HM Treasury

Lisa Nandy

Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department

Cat Smith

Shadow Secretary of State for Young People and Democracy

David Lammy

Shadow Secretary of State for Justice

John Healey

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence

Jonathan Ashworth

Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Rosena Allin-Khan

Shadow Minister for Mental Health

Ed Miliband

Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Jonathan Reynolds

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Emily Thornberry

Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade

Kate Green

Shadow Secretary of State for Education

Wes Streeting

Shadow Secretary of State for Child Poverty

Jo Stevens

Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Luke Pollard

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Steve Reed

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities & Local Government

Lucy Powell

Shadow Secretary of State for Housing

Jim McMahon

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport

Preet Kaur Gill

Shadow Secretary of State for International Development

Louise Haigh

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Nia Griffith

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales

Ian Murray

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland

Thangam Debbonaire

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons

Baroness Smith

Shadow Leader of the House of Lords

Lord Kennedy

Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Lords

Alan Campbell

Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Commons

Lord Falconer

Shadow Attorney General

Labour’s full frontbench

Keir Starmer
  • Leader of the Opposition
Angela Rayner
  • Deputy Leader, Shadow First Secretary of State, Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Shadow Secretary of State for the Future of Work
Anneliese Dodds
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities, Party Chair and Chair of Labour Policy Review
Shabana Mahmood
  • National Campaign Coordinator
Treasury
Rachel Reeves
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
Bridget Phillipson
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to HM Treasury
James Murray
  • Shadow Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Pat McFadden
  • Shadow Economic Secretary to the Treasury
Abena Oppong-Asare
  • Shadow Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury
Foreign & Commonwealth Office
Lisa Nandy
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign & Commonwealth Affairs
Wayne David
  • Shadow Minister for the Middle East and North Africa
Stephen Doughty
  • Shadow Minister for Africa (Joint with Department for International Development)
Stephen Kinnock
  • Shadow Minister for Asia and Pacific
Catherine West
  • Shadow Minister for Europe & Americas
Fabian Hamilton
  • Shadow Minister for Peace and Disarmament
Home Office
Nick Thomas-Symonds
  • Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department
Bambos Charalambous
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration
Jess Phillips
  • Shadow Minister for Domestic Violence and Safeguarding
Holly Lynch
  • Shadow Minister for Crime reduction and courts (joint with Department for Justice)
Sarah Jones
  • Shadow Minister for Policing and the Fire Service
Conor McGinn
  • Shadow Minister for Security
Cabinet Office
Cat Smith
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Young People and Democracy
Jack Dromey
  • Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office
Fleur Anderson
  • Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office
Ministry of Justice
David Lammy
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Justice
Lyn Brown
  • Shadow Minister for Prisons and Probation
Alex Cunningham
  • Shadow Minister for Courts and Sentencing
Karl Turner
  • Shadow Minister for Legal Aid
Anna McMorrin
  • Shadow Minister for Victims and Youth Justice
Ministry of Defence
John Healey
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Stephanie Peacock
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans
Stephen Morgan
  • Shadow Minister for the Armed Forces
Chris Evans
  • Shadow Minister for Procurement
Health and Social Care
Jonathan Ashworth
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Rosena Allin-Khan
  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health
Liz Kendall
  • Shadow Minister for Social Care
Justin Madders
  • Shadow Minister for Secondary Care, Workforce and Patient Health
Alex Norris
  • Shadow Minister for Prevention, Public Health and Primary Care
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Ed Miliband
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Chi Onwurah
  • Shadow Minister for Science, Research & Digital (Joint with Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Matthew Pennycook
  • Shadow Minister for Climate Change
Seema Malhotra
  • Shadow Minister for Business and Consumers
Alan Whitehead
  • Shadow Minister for Green New Deal and Energy
Work and Pensions
Jonathan Reynolds
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Imran Hussain
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Rights and Protections
Matt Rodda
  • Shadow Minister for Pensions
Vicky Foxcroft
  • Shadow Minister for Disability
Karen Buck
  • Shadow Minister for Social Security
International Trade
Emily Thornberry
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade
Gareth Thomas
  • Shadow Minister for International Trade
Bill Esterson
  • Shadow Minister for International Trade
Education
Kate Green
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Peter Kyle
  • Shadow Minister for Schools
Matthew Western
  • Shadow Minister for Further Education and Universities
Toby Perkins
  • Shadow Minister for Apprenticeships & Life-Long Learning
Tulip Siddiq
  • Shadow Minister for Children & Early Years
Child Poverty Strategy
Wes Streeting
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Child Poverty
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Jo Stevens
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Rachael Maskell
  • Shadow Minister for Voluntary Sector & Charities
Chris Matheson
  • Shadow Minister for Media
Alison McGovern
  • Shadow Minister for Cultural Industries & Sport
Alex Sobel
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism & Heritage
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Luke Pollard
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Ruth Jones
  • Shadow Minister for Natural Environment & Air Quality
Olivia Blake
  • Shadow Minister for Nature, Water and Flooding
Daniel Zeichner
  • Shadow Minister for Food, Farming and Fisheries
Housing, Communities and Local Government
Steve Reed
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities & Local Government
Lucy Powell
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Housing
Mike Amesbury
  • Shadow Minister for Housing
Ruth Cadbury
  • Shadow Minister for Planning
Jeff Smith
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government
Naz Shah
  • Shadow Minister for Community Cohesion
Transport
Jim McMahon
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Tanmanjeet Dhesi
  • Shadow Minister for Railways
Kerry McCarthy
  • Shadow Minister for Green Transport
Sam Tarry
  • Shadow Minister for Buses and Local Transport
International Development
Preet Kaur Gill
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Yasmin Qureshi
  • Shadow Minister for International Development
Northern Ireland
Louise Haigh
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Alex Davies-Jones
  • Shadow Minister for Northern Ireland
Wales
Nia Griffith
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Gerald Jones
  • Shadow Minister for Wales
Scotland
Ian Murray
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Chris Elmore
  • Shadow Minister for Scotland (Joint with Whips Office)
Women & Equalities
Anneliese Dodds
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities
Taiwo Owatemi
  • Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities
House of Commons Leadership
Thangam Debbonaire
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Afzal Khan
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
House of Lords Leadership
Baroness Smith
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Baroness Hayter
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
House of Commons Whips
Alan Campbell
  • Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Commons
Lillian Greenwood
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip
Mark Tami
  • Opposition Pairing Whip
Jessica Morden
  • Shadow Vice Chamberlain of HM Household Whip
House of Lords Whips
Lord Kennedy
  • Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Lords
Lord Tunnicliffe
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip in House of Lords
Baroness Wheeler
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip in House of Lords
Attorney General
Lord Falconer
  • Shadow Attorney General
Eleanor Reeves
  • Shadow Solicitor General
Up next

Nations

Get the latest from Labour

There was an error with your submission. Please try again later.