Find an event Volunteer Take Part
Join Labour Take Action

Share

People

Our Shadow Cabinet

Meet and connect with Labour's top team, the Shadow Cabinet.

Our Shadow Cabinet

The Shadow Cabinet is Labour’s top team in Parliament joining Keir Starmer. Take a look at who’s on the team.


Keir Starmer

Leader of the Opposition

Angela Rayner

Deputy Leader, Shadow First Secretary of State, Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Shadow Secretary of State for the Future of Work

Anneliese Dodds

Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities, Party Chair and Chair of Labour Policy Review

Shabana Mahmood

National Campaign Coordinator

Rachel Reeves

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer

Pat McFadden

Shadow Chief Secretary to HM Treasury

David Lammy

Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Yvette Cooper

Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department

Bridget Phillipson

Shadow Secretary of State for Education

Lisa Nandy

Shadow Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing, Communities & Local Government

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade

John Healey

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence

Jonathan Ashworth

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Rosena Allin-Khan

Shadow Minister for Mental Health

Jonathan Reynolds

Shadow Secretary of State for Business and Industrial Strategy

Ed Miliband

Shadow Secretary of State of Climate Change and Net Zero

Steve Reed

Shadow Secretary of State for Justice

Wes Streeting

Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Lucy Powell

Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Jim McMahon

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Louise Haigh

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport

Preet Kaur Gill

Shadow Cabinet Minister for International Development

Jo Stevens

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales

Ian Murray

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland

Peter Kyle

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Emily Thornberry

Shadow Attorney General

Jenny Chapman

Shadow Minister of State at the Cabinet Office

Conor McGinn

Deputy National Campaign Coordinator

Thangam Debbonaire

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons

Baroness (Angela) Smith

Shadow Leader of the House of Lords

Alan Campbell

Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Commons

Lord (Roy) Kennedy

Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Lords

Labour’s full frontbench

Keir Starmer
  • Leader of the Opposition
Angela Rayner
  • Deputy Leader, Shadow First Secretary of State, Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Shadow Secretary of State for the Future of Work
Anneliese Dodds
  • Party Chair, Chair of Labour Policy Review and Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities
Sharon Hodgson
  • Leader of the Opposition's Parliamentary Private Secretary
Florence Eshalomi
  • Deputy Leader’s Parliamentary Private Secretary
Chris Elmore
  • Parliamentary Lead for the Labour Party Chair
Business and Industrial Strategy
Jonathan Reynolds
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business and Industrial Strategy
Seema Malhotra
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Labour Markets
Chi Onwurah
  • Shadow Minister for Science, Research and Innovation
Bill Esterson
  • Shadow Minister for Business and Industry
Justin Madders
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Rights and Protections
Lord (Steve) Bassam
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Judith) Blake
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Lord (Chris) Lennie
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Climate Change and Net Zero
Ed Miliband MP
  • Shadow Secretary of State of Climate Change and Net Zero
Alan Whitehead
  • Shadow Energy Minister
Kerry McCarthy
  • Shadow Minister for Climate Change
Cabinet Office
Angela Rayner
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Baroness (Jenny) Chapman
  • Shadow Minister for the Cabinet Office
Fleur Anderson
  • Shadow Paymaster General
Rachel Hopkins
  • Shadow Cabinet Office Minister
Baroness (Angela) Smith
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Florence Eshalomi
  • Cabinet Office Parliamentary Private Secretary
Barbara Keeley
  • Shadow Minister for Arts and Civil Society
Future of Work
Angela Rayner
  • Shadow Secretary of State for the Future of Work
Justin Madders
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Rights and the Labour Market (joint with BEIS)
Imran Hussain
  • Shadow Minister for Work
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Lucy Powell
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Stephanie Peacock
  • Shadow Minister for Media, Data, and Digital Infrastructure
Jeff Smith
  • Shadow Minister for Sport, Tourism, Heritage and Music
Alex Davies-Jones
  • Shadow Minister for Tech, Gambling the Digital Economy
Baroness (Gillian) Merron
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Lord (Steve) Bassam
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Education
Bridget Phillipson
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Stephen Morgan
  • Shadow Schools Minister
Matthew Western
  • Shadow Minister for Higher Education
Toby Perkins
  • Shadow Minister for FE and Skills
Helen Hayes
  • Shadow Minister for Children & Early Years
Baroness (Debbie) Wilcox
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Jenny) Chapman
  • Shadow Education Minister
Christian Wakeford
  • Education Parliamentary Private Secretary
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Jim McMahon
  • Shadow Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Daniel Zeichner
  • Shadow Minister for Food, Farming and Fisheries
Ruth Jones
  • Shadow Minister for Agri-Innovation and Climate Adaptation
Alex Sobel
  • Shadow Minister for Nature Recovery and the Domestic Environment
Baroness (Maggie) Jones
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Sue) Hayman
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
David Lammy
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs
Preet Gill
  • Shadow Cabinet Minister for International Development
Fabian Hamilton
  • Shadow Minister for Peace and Disarmament, Latin America and the Caribbean
Stephen Doughty
  • Shadow Minister for Europe and the Americas
Catherine West
  • Shadow Minister for Asia and the Pacific
Bambos Charalambous
  • Shadow Minister for the Middle East and North Africa
Lyn Brown
  • Shadow Minister for Africa
Lord (Ray) Collins
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Janet Daby
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office Parliamentary Private Secretary
Health and Social Care
Wes Streeting
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Rosena Allin-Khan
  • Shadow Cabinet Minister for Mental Health
Liz Kendall
  • Shadow Minister for Social Care
Karin Smyth
  • Shadow Minister for Social Care (maternity cover)
Andrew Gwynne
  • Shadow Minister for Public Health
Feryal Clark
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Care and Patient Safety
Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Social Care)
Baroness (Gillian) Merron
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Home Office
Yvette Cooper
  • Shadow Home Secretary
Sarah Jones
  • Shadow Policing Minister
Holly Lynch
  • Shadow Minister for Security
Jess Phillips
  • Shadow Minister for Domestic Violence and Safeguarding
Naz Shah
  • Shadow Minister for Crime Reduction
Stephen Kinnock
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration
Lord (Richard) Rosser
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Lord (Vernon) Coaker
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Lord (Fred) Ponsonby
  • Shadow Spokesperson
International Trade
Nick Thomas-Symonds
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade
Gareth Thomas
  • Shadow Minister for Trade Policy
Nia Griffith
  • Shadow Minister for Exports
Ruth Cadbury
  • Shadow Minister for International Trade
Lord (Chris) Lennie
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Judith) Blake
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Lord (Steve) Bassam
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Law Officers
Emily Thornberry
  • Shadow Attorney General
Andy Slaughter
  • Shadow Solicitor General
Leader of the House of Commons
Thangam Debbonaire
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Jessica Morden
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (joint with Whips Office)
Leader of House of Lords
Baroness (Angela) Smith
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
Lord (Ray) Collins
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government
Lisa Nandy
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government
Matthew Pennycook
  • Shadow Minister for Housing and Planning
Alex Norris
  • Shadow Minister for Levelling UP, Future of the Union and Elections
Sarah Owen
  • Shadow Minister for Homelessness, Rough Sleeping and Faith (joint with Whips Office)
Baroness (Sue) Hayman
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Lord (Wajid) Khan
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Ministry of Defence
John Healey
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Luke Pollard
  • Shadow Minister for the Armed Forces
Rachel Hopkins
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans and Defence People
Chris Evans
  • Shadow Minister for Procurement
Lord (Vernon) Coaker
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Paula Barker
  • Defence Parliamentary Private Secretary
Ministry of Justice
Steve Reed
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Justice
Ellie Reeves
  • Shadow Minister for Justice
Alex Cunningham
  • Shadow Minister for Courts and Sentencing
Anna McMorrin
  • Shadow Minister for Victims and Youth Justice
Afzal Khan
  • Shadow Minister for Legal Aid
Lord (Fred) Ponsonby
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Jenny) Chapman
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Shabana Mahmood
  • National Campaign Coordinator
Conor McGinn
  • Deputy National Campaign Coordinator
Northern Ireland
Peter Kyle
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Tonia Antoniazzi
  • Shadow Minister for Northern Ireland
Baroness (Angela) Smith
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Kate Osborne
  • Northern Ireland Parliamentary Private Secretary
Scotland
Ian Murray
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Liz Twist
  • Shadow Minister for Scotland (joint with Whips Office)
Transport
Louise Haigh
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Mike Kane
  • Shadow Minister for Aviation, Maritime and Security
Tanmanjeet Dhesi
  • Shadow Rail Minister
Gill Furniss
  • Shadow Minister for Roads
Lord (Richard) Rosser
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Treasury
Rachel Reeves
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
Pat McFadden
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Tulip Siddiq
  • Shadow Economic Secretary (City Minister)
James Murray
  • Shadow Financial Secretary to the Treasury
Abena Oppong-Asare
  • Shadow Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury
Lord (Denis) Tunnicliffe
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Wales
Jo Stevens
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Gerald Jones
  • Shadow Minister for Wales (joint with Whips Office)
Baroness (Debbie) Wilcox
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Women & Equalities
Anneliese Dodds
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Women and Equalities
Taiwo Owatemi
  • Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities (joint with Whips Office)
Baroness (Glenys) Thornton
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Work and Pensions
Jonathan Ashworth
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Alison McGovern
  • Shadow Minister for Employment
Vicky Foxcroft
  • Shadow minister for Disabled People
Karen Buck
  • Shadow Minister for Social Security
Matt Rodda
  • Shadow Minister for Pensions
Baroness (Maeve) Sherlock
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Baroness (Debbie) Wilcox
  • Shadow Spokesperson
Whips - House of Commons
Alan Campbell
  • Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Commons
Lillian Greenwood
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip
Mark Tami
  • Opposition Pairing Whip
Jessica Morden
  • Shadow Vice Chamberlain of HM Household Whip (also Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons)
Chris Elmore
  • Opposition Whip (joint with Labour Party Chair, Parliamentary Lead)
Colleen Fletcher
  • Opposition Whip
Liz Twist
  • Opposition Whip (joint with Scotland)
Mary Glindon
  • Opposition Whip
Sarah Owen
  • Opposition Whip (joint with Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Taiwo Owatemi
  • Opposition Whip (joint with Women and Equalities)
Gerald Jones
  • Opposition Whip (joint with Wales)
Nav Mishra
  • Opposition Whip
Whips - House of Lords
Lord (Roy) Kennedy
  • Opposition Chief Whip in the House of Lords
Baroness (Margaret) Wheeler
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip in House of Lords
Baroness (Judith) Blake
  • Opposition Whip
Baroness (Jenny) Chapman
  • Opposition Whip
Lord (Vernon) Coaker
  • Opposition Whip
Lord (Ray) Collins
  • Opposition Whip
Baroness (Sue) Hayman
  • Opposition Whip
Lord (Wajid) Khan
  • Opposition Whip
Lord (Chris) Lennie
  • Opposition Whip
Baroness (Gillian) Merron
  • Opposition Whip
Baroness (Debbie) Wilcox
  • Opposition Whip
Up next

Nations

Get the latest from Labour

There was an error with your submission. Please try again later.