Find an event Volunteer Take Part
Join Labour Take Action

Share

Privacy Policy

Young Members

How we use your personal data

As a Young Member, we hold some of your personal information in.  This notice explains why we do this and how we protect your information. This is also known as a “Privacy Policy”.

Contents
Where do you get my information?
Why do you use my personal data?
Do you use my personal data legally?
Do you share my information with anyone?
Is my information safe?
How long do you keep my information for?
What about my rights?
Contact information
Glossary


Where do you get my information?

When you join the Labour Party as a Young Member, or renew your membership with us, you give us the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Some financial information to pay for your membership

We may also collect some more information about you related to your ethnicity, and whether you have a disability. This helps us to provide a better service to Young Members, and also ensures we are committed to diversity. It’s completely optional whether you choose to provide this type of information though.

Other personal information may also be collected in the following ways:

  • Cookies on our website
  • If you register to vote, we would receive the name and address you used (we may use this information to send you a birthday card if you are due to turn 18 soon)
  • Our online sign-up form
  • Our online shop when you purchase something
  • Events you may choose to attend, such as our annual conference
  • Training run by the Labour Party.

Why do you use my personal data?

Your information is mainly used to provide you with news and information about the Labour Party, and any events or news that might be of interest in relation to our work. Your local Labour Party will also use some of your personal data in order to keep in touch with you.

As part of your membership of the Labour Party, we are required to use your personal data for the following reasons, even where you might have asked us not to contact you:

  • To send you information from candidates standing in Labour Party elections
  • To send you information from MPs or Councillors
  • To contact you about a payment issue you might have
  • To keep you updated on local Labour Party news

We may also use your information to:

  • Help our website run smoothly
  • Understand who our members are and to get the views of Young Members
  • Deal with any questions or concerns you might have
  • Help run events that you’re attending
  • Send digital adverts on relevant content
  • Allow you to buy things from the Labour Party Shop

Do you use my personal data legally?

Data protection laws say that we must have a “lawful basis” to process your personal data. There are six lawful bases to choose from, depending how we use your personal data. Here are some examples of what lawful basis we use for your personal data:

  • Your name, email address, telephone and membership number – we use this personal data because we have a contract with you. The contract is the Labour Party’s Rule Book, which sets out that we can contact you about your membership.
  • Your email address – we may also use your email address where you have given consent for us to send wider Labour Party updates. This is usually separate to the membership emails we send to you. You could have given your consent when you completed an online form on our website.
  • Your name and postal address – we may use this information to send a letter to you where we have determined we have a legitimate interest in which to do so. This means we balance our desire to contact you against any negative impact this might have on you. We always consider these matters carefully and write down the pros and cons of our proposed approach.
  • Your name, postal address and date of birth might also be used more widely if you are due to turn 18 soon. We have a legal right to this information, which we might use to send you a birthday card and more information about the Labour Party. This is separate to your membership with the Party.

Do you share my information with anyone?

We share as little of your information as possible and only when it is absolutely necessary to improve the way the Labour Party works, to act in line with the law, or potentially to protect you or another individual from harm.

Examples of who we may share your information with includes:

  • Companies that help us manage our data and IT systems
  • Companies who send out information to you on our behalf
  • The Police, if you are attending one of our events, so they can ensure they run safely. We might also speak to the Police where we have concerns around your wellbeing.

Is my information safe?

Keeping your information safe is our top priority.  We do this by making sure the systems we hold your information in are secure and that our staff know how to protect your information. If you are worried about the safety of your information, you can speak to the Labour Party’s membership team by calling 0345 092 2299, or emailing [email protected]. If you are under 18, you should also speak to a parent or guardian about this privacy notice if you think something is wrong, or you need help understanding any sections.


How long do you keep my information for?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to. As we are a membership organisation, it is vital we retain a very small amount of your personal data (your name and membership number), even where you have left the Labour Party.  If you stop being a Young Member, you may still receive emails if you are signed up to receive general Labour Party updates. This is usually done via the Labour Party website and is separate to the communications you would receive as a Young Member. You can always opt out of these emails by clicking the relevant link at the bottom of the email.


What about my rights?

Data Protection law gives you lots of rights around how we use your information.  This includes asking us what information we hold about you, asking us to delete your information in some cases, or asking us to correct your information if it’s wrong.

If you would like to do any of these things or raise any other concern about how we use your information, please contact us using the details below.

I want to know what information you hold about me

I want you to delete information you hold about me

I want you to change information you hold about me

I have another question about my data

If you’re still not satisfied about the way we use your information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office who are responsible for protecting your Data Protection rights in the UK at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Contact information

If you want to know any more about how we use your information, or make a complaint, please see our more detailed policies on our website . You can also get in touch with the Labour Party’s Data Protection Officer (the designated “expert” in data protection) using the following information:

Email[email protected]
Post: Data Protection, Governance & Legal Unit, Labour Party, Southside, 105 Victoria Street, London, SW1E 6QT


Glossary

Here are a list of words and their meanings, which we might use in this policy or when we speak to you:

  • Cookies – these are pieces of information placed on your computer that help us to provide you with a good experience when you use our website. It also allows us to improve our website. The only information that might identify you is usually a reference number that is unique to you.
  • DPA – Data Protection Act (2018)
  • DPO – Data Protection Officer
  • Electoral register or roll– this is the list of people who have registered to vote in the UK.
  • GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679)
  • ICO – Information Commissioner’s Office. This is the data protection regulator and they make sure that organisations like the Labour Party are following data protection laws. You can find out more information about them here.
  • Information rights – These are rights a data subject is entitled to under the GDPR.
  • MP – Member of Parliament. This is the person who represents you and your area in the House of Commons.
  • Personal data – this is any piece of information that identifies you. This includes your full name, email address and telephone number. If the information does not link to you directly (for example, the name of your town), this is not personal data.
  • Processed/ processing – Any activity conducted with personal data. This includes: storing, sending, deleting, reading.
  • Special category data – Special category data is personal data that needs more protection because it is usually more sensitive and private.
General Electorate and Donors Privacy Policy
Members and Supporters Privacy Policy

Get the latest from Labour

There was an error with your submission. Please try again later.